REMOTE DESKTOP ERROR

If your question does not belong in any of the other forums, then this is the forum for you.
Post Reply
User avatar
jbaselga
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 6:15 am
Company: AGRO-PRECISION E INGENIERIA S.L
City / Town: Badajoz
Location: Badajoz (Spain)
Contact:

REMOTE DESKTOP ERROR

Post by jbaselga » Fri Feb 01, 2019 4:49 am

Hi.

When I execute Irricad from other Pc with remote desktop, it gives me an Error message: EOO3 - SuperPro key not found.
Some times Irricad will start running, but after a while it will give me that message. If I work on the Pc where the software is installed, no problem. Any suggestions?

My Irricad version is 17.02

Thanks

User avatar
jovivier
Site Admin
Posts: 540
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 2:57 pm
Company: LVL
City / Town: Blenheim
Location: Lincoln, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: REMOTE DESKTOP ERROR

Post by jovivier » Mon Feb 04, 2019 2:26 pm

Hi,

The ability for remote desktop access is disabled as a security measure.
What are you trying to do? There may be other ways to achieve what you need.

The IRRICAD Team.

User avatar
jbaselga
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 6:15 am
Company: AGRO-PRECISION E INGENIERIA S.L
City / Town: Badajoz
Location: Badajoz (Spain)
Contact:

Re: REMOTE DESKTOP ERROR

Post by jbaselga » Fri Feb 15, 2019 9:21 pm

Hi Jo.

What I am trying to do is to connect my laptop to my office Pc where Irricad is installed, using Remote Desktop utility. I prefer to have the software and DB installed in the Office Pc and if I need to work from home or a hotel it is the best way to do so. I know there are a few software to connect two Pc’s. But Remote Desktop Windows utility is the fastest.

Thanks

User avatar
jovivier
Site Admin
Posts: 540
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 2:57 pm
Company: LVL
City / Town: Blenheim
Location: Lincoln, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: REMOTE DESKTOP ERROR

Post by jovivier » Thu Feb 21, 2019 3:18 pm

Unfortunately, we cannot enable access via Remote Desktop, however there are other options for accessing your work computer from outside of the office.
- networking the dongle - this requires good internet access, or via VPN, and the software installed on the 2nd computer.
- access the work computer via TeamViewer. Some of our users use this method.

I trust this helps.

The IRRICAD Team

User avatar
jbaselga
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 6:15 am
Company: AGRO-PRECISION E INGENIERIA S.L
City / Town: Badajoz
Location: Badajoz (Spain)
Contact:

Re: REMOTE DESKTOP ERROR

Post by jbaselga » Tue Feb 26, 2019 8:25 am

Hi Jo,

Yes. I also use Teamviewer remote access.

Thanks for your help

msgibson
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2019 10:08 am
Company: Washington State University
City / Town: Pullman
Product: Irricad Standalone

Re: REMOTE DESKTOP ERROR

Post by msgibson » Tue Jul 30, 2019 8:11 am

What about for users that utilizing AWS workspaces with a network dongle?

User avatar
jovivier
Site Admin
Posts: 540
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 2:57 pm
Company: LVL
City / Town: Blenheim
Location: Lincoln, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: REMOTE DESKTOP ERROR

Post by jovivier » Wed Jul 31, 2019 11:05 am

We don't have any experience with this. In concept this could work. If you explain the configuration that you are trying to achieve more fully we might be able to assist further.

The IRRICAD Team

Post Reply