REMOTE DESKTOP ERROR

If your question does not belong in any of the other forums, then this is the forum for you.
Post Reply
User avatar
jbaselga
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 6:15 am
Company: AGRO-PRECISION E INGENIERIA S.L
City / Town: Badajoz
Location: Badajoz (Spain)
Contact:

REMOTE DESKTOP ERROR

Post by jbaselga » Fri Feb 01, 2019 4:49 am

Hi.

When I execute Irricad from other Pc with remote desktop, it gives me an Error message: EOO3 - SuperPro key not found.
Some times Irricad will start running, but after a while it will give me that message. If I work on the Pc where the software is installed, no problem. Any suggestions?

My Irricad version is 17.02

Thanks

User avatar
jovivier
Site Admin
Posts: 517
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 2:57 pm
Company: LVL
City / Town: Blenheim
Location: Lincoln, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: REMOTE DESKTOP ERROR

Post by jovivier » Mon Feb 04, 2019 2:26 pm

Hi,

The ability for remote desktop access is disabled as a security measure.
What are you trying to do? There may be other ways to achieve what you need.

The IRRICAD Team.

User avatar
jbaselga
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 6:15 am
Company: AGRO-PRECISION E INGENIERIA S.L
City / Town: Badajoz
Location: Badajoz (Spain)
Contact:

Re: REMOTE DESKTOP ERROR

Post by jbaselga » Fri Feb 15, 2019 9:21 pm

Hi Jo.

What I am trying to do is to connect my laptop to my office Pc where Irricad is installed, using Remote Desktop utility. I prefer to have the software and DB installed in the Office Pc and if I need to work from home or a hotel it is the best way to do so. I know there are a few software to connect two Pc’s. But Remote Desktop Windows utility is the fastest.

Thanks

User avatar
jovivier
Site Admin
Posts: 517
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 2:57 pm
Company: LVL
City / Town: Blenheim
Location: Lincoln, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: REMOTE DESKTOP ERROR

Post by jovivier » Thu Feb 21, 2019 3:18 pm

Unfortunately, we cannot enable access via Remote Desktop, however there are other options for accessing your work computer from outside of the office.
- networking the dongle - this requires good internet access, or via VPN, and the software installed on the 2nd computer.
- access the work computer via TeamViewer. Some of our users use this method.

I trust this helps.

The IRRICAD Team

User avatar
jbaselga
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 6:15 am
Company: AGRO-PRECISION E INGENIERIA S.L
City / Town: Badajoz
Location: Badajoz (Spain)
Contact:

Re: REMOTE DESKTOP ERROR

Post by jbaselga » Tue Feb 26, 2019 8:25 am

Hi Jo,

Yes. I also use Teamviewer remote access.

Thanks for your help

Post Reply